Accident Balloon Works FIRE FLY 8-24 N36104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379839

Date:Friday 23 March 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIRE FLY 8-24
Owner/operator:Wicks Enterprise, Inc.
Registration: N36104
MSN: F8-006
Total airframe hrs:123 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A SIGHT-SEEING BALLOON FLT WITH 5 PASSENGERS WHOSE AGES WERE REPORTEDLY FROM 65 TO 83 YRS OLD. ABOUT 1 HR & 15 MINS LATER, HE LANDED ON DESERT TERRAIN IN WINDS THAT HE ESTIMATED WERE APRX 10 KTS GUSTING TO 15 KTS. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE BASKET DESCEND INTO VEGETATION & TIPPED OVER ONTO ITS SIDE. THE PLT HAD INSTRUCTED THE PASSENGERS TO MOVE TO THE BACK OF THE BASKET, BRACE THEMSELVES & TO SQUAT DOWN JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. HOWEVER, SEVERAL PASSENGERS STOOD UP & EXTENDED THEIR ARMS UPWARD TO BRACE THEMSELVES. WHEN THE BASKET TIPPED OVER, 1 OF THE PASSENGER'S ARMS WAS CAUGHT BENEATH IT. SEVERAL OTHER PASSENGERS FELL ON TOP OF THE OTHERS. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS SUFFERED A BROKEN WRIST; ANOTHER SUFFERED 3 BROKEN RIBS. THE SERIOUSLY INJURED PASSENGERS WERE 70 & 83 YRS OF AGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA231

Location