Accident Piper PA-28-140 N565CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379840

Date:Friday 23 March 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N565CA
MSN: 28-24028
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilson, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING TAKEOFF AFTER HITTING A SOFT SPOT IN THE RWY. THE TAKEOFF AREA WAS A PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP 1300 FT LONG. THE PLT SAID HE HAD NO CONTROL OF THE ACFT AFTER HITTING THE SOFT DIRT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA094

Location