Accident Piper PA-28-180 N617R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379843

Date:Friday 23 March 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N617R
MSN: 28-4572
Total airframe hrs:1971 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borinquen, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBQN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE INITIALLY ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENG, THE BATTERY WAS WEAK. HE DECIDED TO MANUALLY REMOVE EXCESS OIL/LUBRICANT FROM THE ENG BY HAND PROPPING THE ACFT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SET THE PARKING BRAKE & TURNED OFF THE MASTER SW & FUEL PUMP, BUT MAY HAVE LEFT THE MAG SW IN THE LEFT OR RIGHT MAG POSITION. AS HE PULLED THE PROP, THE ENG STARTED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE UNOCCUPIED ACFT HIT A HANGAR & A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA121