Accident Lee M. Brown TATERBUG SB-1 N9026T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379846

Date:Thursday 22 March 1984
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Lee M. Brown TATERBUG SB-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9026T
MSN: 1932
Total airframe hrs:91 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sawyer, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minot, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SWITCHED FROM MAIN TANK TO AUX TANK, & ABOUT 10 MINUTES LATER, THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER SWITCHING BACK TO THE MAIN TANK DID NOT HELP. THE ENGINE CONTINUED RUNNING BUT AT GREATLY REDUCED POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FROZEN STUBBLE FIELD. THE PLT SAID HE DRAINED ABOUT 3 OUNCES OF WATER OUT OF THE MAIN FUEL STRAINER AFTER THE ACCIDENT. NO FUEL LINES WERE BROKEN AND NO TANKS RUPTURED. INVESTIGATORS FOUND VERY LITTLE FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR AND WHAT WAS FOUND WAS CONTAMINATED WITH DIRT AND DEBRIS. THE PLT SAID THAT THE FUEL HAD BEEN IN THE AUX TANK SINCE LAST FALL AND HE HAD NOT DRAINED THE AUX TANK SUMP PRIOR TO FLYING. THE FUEL USED WAS A COMBINATION OF AVIATION AND AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FTG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FTG01

Location