Accident Republic RC-3 N6470K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379848

Date:Thursday 22 March 1984
Time:14:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3
Owner/operator:Craig And Carol Wooster
Registration: N6470K
MSN: RC-3
Total airframe hrs:2324 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A8215B9F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA (102)
Destination airport:Clear Lake, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON HIS PREFLIGHT HE FOUND THE ENG COMPRESSION & OIL LEVEL TO BE LOW BUT AFTER SERVICING THE OIL TO THE PROPER LEVEL HE DEPARTED & ON INITIAL CLIMB, AFTER REACHING ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE ENG STARTED POPPING & LOSING RPM. THE PLT MADE A LEFT TURN TO AVOID OBSTACLES & LANDED IN A SMALL GRAPE VINEYARD. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED LOW COMPRESSION & EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION DUE TO WEAR. THE ACFT HAD BEEN OPERATED WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA229

Location