Accident Cessna 172 N84809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379851

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1984
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Joseph E Mcbridge
Registration: N84809
MSN: 17258621
Total airframe hrs:2080 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 RIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parchman, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE VISUAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 27, HE MISALIGNED THE ACFT WITH THE UNLIGHTED RUNWAY AND TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF THE LANDING AREA. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA127

Location