Accident Cessna 172K N78178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379854

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1984
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78178
MSN: 17257512
Total airframe hrs:2870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CA (05T)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OVER AS IT TURNED CROSSWIND IN GUSTS UP TO 40 KTS. THE PLT SAID HE WAS USING THE PROCEDURES FOR TAXIING IN WIND CONDITIONS. THE CESSNA 172 IS LIMITED TO A 15 KT CROSSWIND COMPONENT FOR TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA226

Location