Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4354J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379856

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1984
Time:01:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Air, Inc.
Registration: N4354J
MSN: 28-22732
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Ignace, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Ignace, MI (83D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF INTO ADVERSE WX CONDITIONS & FAILED TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TREES. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO SEARCH FOR A MISSING ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA134

Location