Accident Piper PA-24-180 N65DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379858

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1984
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65DB
MSN: 1688
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Agua Dulce, CA (L70)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER PASSING WATSON INTERSECTION INBOUND TO TUSCON, AZ THE OUTBOARD TIP OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED. THE PLT TURNED THE MAGNETO SWITCH OFF AND SLOWED THE ACFT UNTIL THE PROPELLER STOPPED ROTATING. HE THEN EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING SHORT OF THE ARPT. THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A HARD PACKED DIRT AREA. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE REMAINING BLADE STUB REVEALED A FATIGUE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA225

Location