Accident Cessna 150L N11315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379860

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1984
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Aero West Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N11315
MSN: 15075321
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4558 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lamar, CO (KLAA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE LANDED TOO FAR ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & THE RIGHT WHEEL HIT A CHUNK OF ICE. THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT INTO A SNOWBANK COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA113

Location