Accident Hughes 269 N8782F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379861

Date:Monday 19 March 1984
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269
Owner/operator:South Carolina
Registration: N8782F
MSN: 0107
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:783 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Supply, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Georgetown, SC
Destination airport:Wilmington, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND PASSG STATED THAT AS THE FLT APPROACHED SUPPLY, NC, THE WX CONDITIONS DETERIORIATED AND THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED A FOG BANK. THE PASSG RECALLED THAT THE VISIBILITY REDUCED COMPLETELY AND VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND WAS LOST. THE PLT DECIDED TO FLY EAST TOWARD THE OCEAN AND DECENDED TO A LOWER ALTITUDE HOPING FOR BETTER WX. THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 2017 N2032S Hummingbird Aviation 0 Eden Prairie, MN sub
Bounced on landing