Accident Cessna 172 N6870X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379863

Date:Monday 19 March 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Robert England
Registration: N6870X
MSN: 172-47770
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flemingburg, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flemingburg, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE FLT WAS ABOUT 12 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT AT 2000 FT WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PLT ESTABLISHEDAN EMERG DESCENT TO AN OPEN FIELD, RAN THROUGH A SMALL POND AND FLIPPED INVERTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED WX CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA124

Location