Accident Cessna 182 N9996H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379866

Date:Monday 19 March 1984
Time:01:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Lincoln Aviation
Registration: N9996H
MSN: 68171
Total airframe hrs:963 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL ON THE RUNWAY WITH CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND RESTRICTED VISIBILITY DUE TO ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD THE ACFT SLID LEFT ON THE ICE AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK, DAMAGING THE PROPELLER AND THE RIGHT WING TIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA104

Location