Accident Cessna 172P N53655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379868

Date:Sunday 18 March 1984
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53655
MSN: 17274796
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomasville, GA (TV1
Destination airport:Marietta, GA (8A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS HAVING TROUBLE WITH HIS RADIOS, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM, FUEL/ENG GAGES & AMMETER, SO HE TURNED OFF HIS ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT & PREPARED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. BECAUSE HE WAS AFRAID OF FUEL EXHAUSTION, HIS SPACING BEHIND ANOTHER ACFT IN THE LANDING PATTERN WAS CLOSE & HE ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE AS HE FLARED. THE RGT WING HIT THEGROUND & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE BATTERY WAS DEAD, THERE WAS A FAULTY BATTERY CONTACTOR & THE STARTER WAS ENGAGED. DURING A TEST FLT AFTER REPAIRS, THE ALTERNATOR CONTROL UNIT MALFUNCTIONED. IT WAS CHANGED & NO FURTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FKG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FKG07

Location