Accident Cessna 152 N68159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379870

Date:Sunday 18 March 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:K. Stansel
Registration: N68159
MSN: 82155
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedley, CA (032)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON A HIGHWAY DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS. ABOUT 1 QUART OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA223

Location