Accident Bengtson SWALLOW B N3261E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379872

Date:Sunday 18 March 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Bengtson SWALLOW B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3261E
MSN: 6820226-2XC
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Cuyuna 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belleview, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT ACFT CRASHED AFTER EXPERIENCING AN ENG FAILURE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE TURNED THE ACFT TO AVOID COWS IN A PASTURE AND THE WING HIT THE GROUND. THE REASON FOR ENG FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA115