Accident Piper PA-23-1300 N3347P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379874

Date:Saturday 17 March 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-1300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3347P
MSN: 3800
Total airframe hrs:4848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battleground, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Battleground, WA
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (OS6
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED ON THE GROUND FOR 2 YRS. PRIOR TO THE FLT, IT HAD BEEN RUN-UP SEVERAL TIMES. THERE WAS ABOUT 20 GAL OF FUEL IN EACH TANK. THE PLT CHECKED THE FUEL BEFORE TAKEOFF & SOME WATER WAS FOUND. HE DRAINED THE FUEL UNTIL NO WATER WAS FOUND. THE PLT ELECTED TO FERRY THE ACFT TO ANOTHER ARPT FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION, WHICH WAS OVERDUE. HE TOOK OFF WITHOUT OBTAINING A FERRY PERMIT. DURING THE TAKEOFF (FROM RWY 15), THE LEFT ENG BEGAN A POPPING NOISE, THEN QUIT RUNNING. THE PLT FEATHERED THE LEFT PROP & CIRCLED TO LAND. HE 'GOT TO CLOSE TO THE RWY TO LAND ON 15 AGAIN & CONTINUED AROUND FOR 33.' HOWEVER,THE RIGHT BEGAN LOSING POWER. THE PLT MANEUVER TO AVOID TREES & LANDED WHEELS-UP IN A FIELD BESIDE THE ARPT. THE RIGHT ENG QUIT RUNNING JUST BEFORE HE LANDED. WATER WAS FOUND IN ALL 4 FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA069

Location