Accident Vari EZE N3VE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379877

Date:Saturday 17 March 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Vari EZE
Owner/operator:William Leroy Rogers
Registration: N3VE
MSN: 19
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AFTER PROPELLER FAILURE DURING CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT HADMADE HIS PROPELLER OF FIBERGLASS INSTEAD OF RECOMMENDED WOOD. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLT WITH THIS PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA222