Accident Beechcraft 55 N131TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379878

Date:Saturday 17 March 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55
Owner/operator:George Peterson
Registration: N131TW
MSN: TE-963
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:78 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY INTO SOFT DIRT COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE LEFT BRAKE WAS FOUND

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA224

Location