Accident Lockheed 18-56 N77777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379880

Date:Saturday 17 March 1984
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56
Owner/operator:Holiday Tours, Inc.
Registration: N77777
MSN: 22500
Engine model:WRIGHT GR-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oneonta, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APRX 2330 EST, WITNESSES NEAR THE CRASH SITE HEARD AN ACFT, & SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THEY SAW A FLASH. ONE OF THEM, WHO WAS DRIVING A CAR, WENT BACK TO THE AREA THE NEXT DAY & FOUND THE ACFT WRECKAGE. THE ACFT HAD CRASHED & BURNED ABOUT 1 MI FROM THE APCH END OF RWY 24. WRECKAGE WAS STREWN ALONG AN AREA OF ABOUT 250 FT LONG & WAS ORIENTED ON A HEADING OF 230 DEG. THE ACFT WAS DESCENDING IN AN ESTIMATE 40 DEG DIVE WHEN IT HIT THE GROUND. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION. ABOUT 3500 LBS OF MARIJUANA WAS FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE. THE 2010 WX AT THE ARPT WAS: INDEFINITE 500 FT OBSCURATION, VISIBILITY 1 1/4 MI WITH RAIN & LIGHT FOG, TEMP 33 DEG, WIND FROM 280 DEG AT 5 KTS. ANOTHER PLT HAD LANDED AT 2015. HE SAID HIS ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED A TRACE OF RIME ICE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, WITNESSES SAID THE ROADS WERE LIGHTLY COVERED WITH ICE SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FA110

Location