Accident Cessna 172M N1242U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379882

Date:Friday 16 March 1984
Time:19:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Royal Sons Inc.
Registration: N1242U
MSN: 17266937
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3454 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCREW WERE PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS WHEN A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE LINKAGE HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED AT THE CARBURETOR SUPPORT FITTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA113