Accident Cessna A185F N9328N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379883

Date:Friday 16 March 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9328N
MSN: 18504331
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennewick, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND GROUNDLOOPED. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA072

Location