Accident Cessna 152II N48757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379887

Date:Thursday 15 March 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Craig Biggs
Registration: N48757
MSN: 15280956
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1729 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Preston, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING A TAKEOFF AFTER A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT, COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1984 N48757 Craig Briggs 0 Aberdeen, ID sub

Location