Accident Shark BI-PLANE N67SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379891

Date:Thursday 15 March 1984
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Shark BI-PLANE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67SC
MSN: NSBP-1
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Garden, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT SAID THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO FUEL EXAUSTION. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE TANKS WERE FULL WHEN HE DEPARTED SAVANNAH AND A SIPHON EFFECT MIGHT HAVE BEEN CREATED ACCOUNTINGFOR THE LOSS OF RESERVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA110