Accident Hiller UH-12B N1021Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379893

Date:Thursday 15 March 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Myers Helicopter Service
Registration: N1021Y
MSN: MH353
Total airframe hrs:1803 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4-200-C33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ulysses, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ulysses, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER FEELING VIBRATIONS IN THE ANTI-TORQUE PEDALS. THE ACFT WAS TURNED INTO THE WIND BUT LANDED HARD IN A FIELD. THE PLT UPON EXITING THE ACFT FOUND THE ANTI-TORQUE ROTOR AND GEARBOX MISSING. THEY WERE FOUND 100 YARDS AWAY, BACK ALONG THE FLT PATH. ANALYSIS OF THE FAILED PARTS REVEALED AN AREA OF FATIGUE IN THE ATTACHMENT FITTINGS OF THE ANTI-TORQUE ROTOR AND GEARBOX.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA102

Location