Serious incident Beechcraft C-45G N3657G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379894

Date:Thursday 15 March 1984
Time:07:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45G
Owner/operator:Air Fast Freight, Inc.
Registration: N3657G
MSN: AF-461
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ontario, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BEECH E18S, N3657G, OPERATING AS FEDERAL EXPRESS FLT 954L, WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF ON RWY 8L AFTER A BOEING 747, N8172G, OPERATING AS INTERFLIGHT 429, WAS CLEARED TO CROSS THE SAME RWY. THE BOEING 747'S CARGO INCLUDED RACE HORSES. THE BOEING CREW WERE TAXIING VERY SLOW DUE TO THE EXCITABLE NATURE OF THE HORSES. THE BOEING WAS STILL ON THE RWY WHEN THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED BEECH HAD STARTED ROLLING FOR TAKEOFF. WHEN THE BEECH AIRCREW RAISED THE ACFT'S TAILWHEEL, THEY SAW THE BOEING & ABORTED THEIR TAKEOFF. THE PLT-IN-COMMAND OF THE BEECH SAID HIS ACFT WAS ABOUT 500 TO 1000 FT FROM THE BOEING WHEN HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE GROUND CONTROLLER HAD COORDINATED THE BOEING'S CROSSING WITH THE LOCAL CONTROLLER. BOTH CONTROLLERS HAD AN UNOBSTRUCTED VIEW OF THE ACFT FROM THEIR POSITIONS IN THE TOWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84IA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84IA219