Accident Piper PA-23-150 N2070P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379896

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1984
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2070P
MSN: 23-657
Total airframe hrs:2458 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EARLIER IN THE DAY, THE PLT HAD FLOWN FROM ORLANDO TO LAKELAND, FL. BEFORE THAT FLT, HE HAD NOT VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL, BUT HAD RELIED ON ESTIMATES & HIS FUEL GAGES. ON THE RETURN FLT, HE AGAIN TOOK OFF WITHOUT VISUALLY CHECKING THE FUEL. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ENGINES BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND AT KISSIMMEE, FL. HOWEVER, BOTH ENGS LOST POWER DURING THE APCH, A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ABOUT 600 TO 700 YDS SHORT OF THE RWY & THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA109