Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8945H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379898

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Vincent Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N8945H
MSN: 1581
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Biscoe, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:De Valls Bluff, AR
Destination airport:Biscoe, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SPRAYING OPERATIONS ACFT PROPELLER WOULD BE PRESSURE SPRAYED. WATER ENTERED PROPELLER PITCH CHANGE BEARINGS WHICH CORRODED BEARINGS. EVENTUALLY PITCH MOVEMENT WAS HINDERED BY RUST CORROSION. THE BLADE COUNTERWEIGHT BOLT BROKE ALLOWING THE PROPELLER BLADE PITCH TO INCREASE. ENGINE RPM DECREASED BELOW OPERATING RANGE. THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINEAND LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA101

Location