Accident Cessna 172P N54647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379901

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1984
Time:01:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54647
MSN: 17275023
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-02J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KRBD)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KSPX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT DEPARTED DALLAS, TX, AND WAS ON A VFR FLIGHT PLAN TO HOUSTON GULF PORT ARPT. UNABLE TO LANDTHERE DUE TO WX, THE PLT REQUESTED ATC VECTORS TO HOUSTON INTERCONTINENTAL (IAH). IAH ATC GAVE THE PLT VECTORS FOR AN ILS APCH TO RWY 08. THE PLT FLEW THE ILS APCH WITHOUT THE APCH CHARTS & CRASHED PAST THE END OF THE RWY DURING THE ATTEMPTED MISSED APCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA168