Accident Cessna 182J N2832F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379902

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Toby Tollefsen
Registration: N2832F
MSN: 18256932
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2574 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Minden, NE (NEO8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD RETURNED FROM DROPPING SKYDIVERS & WAS LANDING ON RWY 29 AT SUNSET. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE FLARE TO LAND, HE WAS TEMPORARILY BLINDED BY THE SUN. THE ACFT LANDED HARD & BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. IT THEN SETTLED, VEERED OFF THE RWY, HIT PILES OF MANURE & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA099

Location