Accident Aerospatiale SA-316B Alouette III N8655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379904

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1984
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA-316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Hawkins & Powers Aviation Inc
Registration: N8655
MSN: 1728
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2966 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Story, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sheridan, WY (KSHR)
Destination airport:Story, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE FUEL GAGE INDICATED 30 TO 35 GAL REMAINING. HE ADDED 40 GAL & MADE A FLT OF ABOUT 15 MIN. ON THE NEXT DAY, HE NOTED THAT THE GAGE INDICATED ABOUT 40 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING. THE REPORTED FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS APRX 1 GAL/MIN. HE TOOK OFF WITHOUT REFUELING; HOWEVER, ABOUT 18 MIN LATER, THE LOW FUEL WARNING LIGHT CAME ON, & SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENG FLAMED OUT FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT MADE AN AUTOROTATION, BUT THE HELICOPTER WAS DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING ON SNOW COVERED, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. AN EXAM OF THE FLOAT TYPE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE REVEALED THAT IT WAS CORRODED. DUE TO THE CORROSION, THE FLOAT WOULD NOT FREELY MOVE UP & DOWN IN ITS HOUSING. THE LOW FUEL WARNING LIGHT WAS ELECTRICALLY CONNECTED TO THE FUEL QUANTITY TRANSMITTER & SHOULD HAVE ILLUMINATED WHEN THE FUEL LEVEL DROPPED TO 60 LITRES (15.85 U.S. GAL). THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED ON WOODED TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 6480 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA106

Location