Accident Cessna 172N N6794E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379906

Date:Monday 12 March 1984
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Stamford Flying Service
Registration: N6794E
MSN: 172N
Total airframe hrs:679 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stamford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stamford, TX (F56)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN NOSE WHEEL 1ST ON THE 3200 FT X 60 FT ASPHALT RWY. AS THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO HOLD THE ACFT ON THE SURFACE, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, ROLLING INTO A MUDDY FIELD. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE MUD CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1990 N5258D Cableair 0 Yucca Valley, CA sub

Location