Accident Cessna 210N N6006P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379909

Date:Monday 12 March 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Larry Reeves
Registration: N6006P
MSN: 2073454
Total airframe hrs:930 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacrosse, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WENT DRY WHEN THE FUEL GAGE INDICATED IT HAD 6 GAL REMAINING. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, & SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE LEFT TANK EMPTIED WHEN THE GAGE INDICATED IT HAD 13 GAL REMAINING. HE TRIED TO LAND IN A PASTURE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH IT, SO HE LANDED GEAR-UP IN A BEAN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA107

Location