Accident Cessna 150 N704WZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379910

Date:Monday 12 March 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Scott Siegelman
Registration: N704WZ
MSN: 15078944
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:43925 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A FLT TO LAKELAND, FL, THE PLT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO OCALA, FL, WHEN HIS FUEL GAGES INDICATED THAT EACH FUEL TANK WAS ABOUT 1/4 FULL. HOWEVER, BEFORE LANDING, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, BUT STATED HE 'WAS APPARENTLY UNABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES ON APPROACH.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA105