Accident Cessna 150-K N6410G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379913

Date:Sunday 11 March 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150-K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6410G
MSN: 15071910
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-200 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallon, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT SAID HE WAS DEPARTING HIS PRIVATELY OWNED STRIP & HAD A 7 FT FENCE TO CLEAR AT THE DEPARTURE END. HE REPORTED THAT JUST AS HE BECAME AIRBORNE, THE ACFT ENCOUNTER A GUST OF WIND WHICH CAUSED THE RIGHT WING TO HIT A FENCE POST, THEN THE ACFT CRASHED TO THE GROUND. ABOUT 42 MI WSW AT RENO, THE WIND WAS FROM 280 DEG AT 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA070

Location