Accident Cessna C172 N64493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379918

Date:Saturday 10 March 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C172
Owner/operator:Mac Dan Aviation Corp.
Registration: N64493
MSN: 172755656
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HIT A SNOWDRIFT DURING LANDING ROLL AND VEERED LEFT INTO A SNOWBANK. THE ACFT NOSED DOWN, STRIKING THE RIGHT WING TIP AND PROPELLERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA106