Accident Piper J-3 N88168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379921

Date:Saturday 10 March 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Thomas Merrifield
Registration: N88168
MSN: 15785
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (KSPG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BANNER TOWING OPERATION, THE PLT DESCENDED FROM 1200 FT TO 500 TO TOW OVER WATER NEAR A BEACH. WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO LEVEL OFF THERE WAS NO RESPONSE TO THROTTLE MOVEMENT. THE ENG CONTINUED OPERATING AT ABOUT 1500 RPM. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE DITCHED THE ACFT ABOUT 80 YDS FROM THE SHORE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A CLAMP, HOLDING THE MECHANICAL LINKAGE TO THE THROTTLE, HAD COME LOOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA102