Accident Eagle Balloons EAGLE C-7 N6081L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379923

Date:Saturday 10 March 1984
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Balloons EAGLE C-7
Owner/operator:A.k. Muir
Registration: N6081L
MSN: E82733
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE WX AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS SCATTERED CLOUDS BETWEEN 150-650 FT AGL WITH A DEFINITE CEILING AT 650 FT (BROKEN). VISIBILITY WAS 1 MI WITH RAPIDLY FORMING FOG LAYER. THE PLT DESCENDED WITH THE INTENTION OF LANDING AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. HE SAW THE POWERLINES & IMMEDIATELY PULLED THE PRESSURE TOP & CONTACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 150 FT FROM THE POWERLINES. HOWEVER, THE BALLOON DRAGGED ABOUT 80 FT & THE PYROMETER WIRE ON TOP OF THE ENVELOPE CONTACTED THE LOWEST POWERLINE. A PATH TO GROUND WAS MADE THROUGH THE PYROMETER CABLE/LINES, UPRIGHT LINES, FUEL TANK & SUPPORT CABLES. THE INSTANTANEOUS CHARGE (TO GROUND) SPLIT THE ENVELOPE DOWN THE PYROMETER WIRE, BLEW CONVERTING PINS OUT OF THEBURNER & UPRIGHT SUPPORTS, & SENT THE HIGH VOLTAGE/CURRENT FLOW INTO THE BASKET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA164

Location