Accident Cessna 152 N68291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379924

Date:Friday 9 March 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fort Richardson Flying Club
Registration: N68291
MSN: 15282233
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN INVOLVED IN AN ACCIDENT IN WHICH THE AIRFRAME WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. IT WAS THEN REBUILT & PUT BACK INTO SERVICE. SINCE THEN, IT HAD BEEN FLOWN ABOUT 24 HRS USING A SNOW COVERED RWY FOR TAKES & LANDING. DURING THE 1ST SUBSEQUENT FLT FROM A DRY RWY, THE PLT MADE A LANDING, & ON TOUCH DOWN, HE NOTED THAT THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. HE MADE A GO-AROUND, & WHEN HE LANDED THE 2ND TIME, THE SAME THING OCCURRED. AGAIN, HE WENT AROUND. ON THE 3RD LANDING AT DUSK, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A FULL STOP. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT & COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE TENDENCY TO SWERVE WAS NOT FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE INVESTIGATION DID REVEAL THAT A JIG WAS NOT USED TO REBUILD THE ACFT AFTER THE PREVIOUS ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 1991 N68291 Joseph & Anne Wilbur 0 Beluga, AK sub

Location