Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379928

Date:Thursday 8 March 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1286
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Rotax 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS IN HIS NEWLY ACQUIRED ULTRA LIGHT VEHICLE. ON A SUBSQUENT FLT AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL, THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE LEFT WING FOLDED UPWARD ABOUT 90 DEGREES. THE VEHICLE STARTED TO ROLL INVERTED AND THE PLT USED FULL RUDDER AND POWER WHICH STOPPED THE ROLL, BUT THE VEHICLE STILL TURNED LEFT AND DESCENDED. THE PLT CUT THE POWER AT 15 FT AGL. THE VEHICLE HIT LEFT WING LOW, NOSE LOW AND BOUNCED ABOUT 30 FT BEFORE STOPPING. THE WING FAILURE WAS DETERMINED TO BE FROM OVERLOAD BY AN NTSB METALLURGIST. THERE WERE RUB MARKS ON THE LEFT WING TIP OF AN UNDETERMINEDNATURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FU005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84FU005

Location