Accident Cessna 150K N5685G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379929

Date:Thursday 8 March 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Jay Birds Flying Club
Registration: N5685G
MSN: 15071185
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livermore, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT, PRACTICING LEVEL FLT AND TURNS DURING A POWER OFF DESCENT, ADVANCED THE THROTTLE WITHOUT ENGINE RESPONSE. THERE WAS NO SUITABLE LANDING AREA SO THE PLT ELECTED TO STALL THE ACFT INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA105