Accident Cessna 172 M N12497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379933

Date:Thursday 8 March 1984
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Silver Bucket Enterprise Inc.
Registration: N12497
MSN: 172 62021
Total airframe hrs:6040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ALTERNATOR WAS INOP, SO THE ACFT HAD NO ELECTRICAL POWER. HE DECIDED TO HAND PROP THE ENG TO START IT FOR A BANNER TOWING OPERATION. HE SET THE PARKING BRAKE & STARTED PULLING THE PROPELLER THRU BY HAND WHILE THE COCKPIT WAS UNATTENDED. THE ENG STARTED & THE ACFT BEGAN ROLLING. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL BEFORE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA100