Accident Air Tractor AT-300 N4336S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379942

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-300
Owner/operator:Mcfarland Crop Dusters, Inc.
Registration: N4336S
MSN: 300-0016
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3471 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING A TIGHT, 180 DEGREE, RIGHT TURN FROM DOWNWIND TO FINAL WHEN HE FELT A BUFFET. HE THEN APPLIED POWER AND LOWERED THE NOSE. HE STATED HE REMAINED IN THE TURN TO AVOID POWER LINES. THE POWER LINES WERE LOCATED ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. AFTER ABOUT 165 DEG OF TURN, THE MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE GROUND PRIOR TO THE THRESHOLD WHILE THE WINGS WERE NEARLY LEVEL. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A PIECE OF FARM EQUIPMENT & THE LEFT BOOM STRUCK A WOOD PILE. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO TRAVEL UNTIL IT HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA208

Location