Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander N19WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379944

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1984
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:Silver Kriss Service, Ltd
Registration: N19WA
MSN: 524
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tobyhanna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wilkes-barre, PA (AVP
Destination airport:Reading, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A HIGHWAY AFTER BOTH ENGINES LOST OIL PRESSURE. THE PLT FEATHERED THE RIGHT PROPELLER BECAUSE IT GAVE ABNORMAL INDICATIONS BEFORE THE LEFT ENGINE. THE LEFT ENGINE WAS STILL OPERATING AT TOUCHDOWN POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH EITHER ENGINE EXCEPT AN INOPERATIVE OIL PRESSAGE GAUGE. SINCETHE PROPELLER OPERATED THROUGH ITS FULL RANGE IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WAS OIL PRESSURE IN THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA103

Location