Accident Callair A N8260H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379946

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Callair A
Owner/operator:Wayne Larsen
Registration: N8260H
MSN: 1133
Total airframe hrs:3731 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tremonton, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tremonton, UT (U27)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW COVERED FIELD WHILE THE PLT WAS APPLYING CARBON BLACK AND FERTILIZER TO INDUCE SNOW MELT. THE OVERCAST SKY'GAVE A WHITE-OUT EFFECT ON DEPTH PERCEPTION'. THE COLLISION WITH A RISE IN THE FIELD TORE OFF THE LANDING GEAR AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP IN THE SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA105