Accident Piper PA-34-220T N2912X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379947

Date:Monday 5 March 1984
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Triangle Properties, Inc.
Registration: N2912X
MSN:
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A CAR WHILE LANDING ON AN AIRSTRIP AT NIGHT. THE CAR HAD BEEN PARKED ON THE STRIP & AN OCCUPANT IN THE CAR WAS FATALLY INJURED. AN ILLICIT SUBSTANCE WAS FOUND ABOARD THE ACFT & IT WAS CONFISCATED BY LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICIALS. RAIN & FOG EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FKG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FKG05