Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2583D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379948

Date:Sunday 4 March 1984
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:New Air
Registration: N2583D
MSN: 38-79A0-382
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Haven, CT (KHVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING IN FROM LANDING AND MANEUVERING FOR PARKING THE ACFT CONTACTED A LIGHT POLE. THE CFI WAS REPORTEDLY AT THEACFT CONTROLS AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED IN THE COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA100