Accident Cessna 152 N48898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379949

Date:Sunday 4 March 1984
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ljm Air Leases
Registration: N48898
MSN: 15281038
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strongsville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT ON THE SECOND LANDING, DURING THE FLARE, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY DUE TO THE RT CROSSWIND. HE STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE ACFT BUT IT WAS ALREADY OFF THE RWY IN A TWO TO THREE FT DEEP SNOWBANK. THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA125

Location