Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9617J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379955

Date:Sunday 4 March 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Odyssey Air Flying Club
Registration: N9617J
MSN: 28-3771
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cortland, NY (N03)
Destination airport:Elmira, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DESCENDING TO LAND WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS AND MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A PLOWED FIELD. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA097