Accident Cessna A185F N7368H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379962

Date:Saturday 3 March 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Pro Air Inc
Registration: N7368H
MSN: 18503374
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1172 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Braithwaite, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT WHEN HE APPLIED POWER FOR TAKEOFF HE OVERCORRECTED AND THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT BUT SAW A DITCH AND REAPPLIED POWER. THE ACFT HIT THE DITCH AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PLT THOUGHT MAYBE THE BRAKES LOCKED BUT AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE ACFT & FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF A BRAKE MALFUNCTION

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA162

Location